State v. H. Mathis
[…] As a result, Mathis now asks this Court to invoke plain error review in order to reverse her conviction on this ground. 10 Mathis’s appeal also argues that her counsel’s failure to request a specific-act unanimity instruction constituted ineffective assistance of counsel (IAC). This claim is not appropriate on direct appeal because the record does not support an explanation of why counsel failed to request the instruction. State v. Gallagher, 2005 MT 336, ¶ 23, 330 Mont. 65, 125 P.3d 1141. 27 ¶42 Section 46-20-104(2), MCA, establishes the general rule that a party’s “[f]ailure to make a timely objection during trial constitutes a waiver of the objection except as provided in § 46-20-701(2), MCA.” The Montana code also contains a more specific version of § 46-20-104(2), MCA, which applies in the context of unpreserved errors related to jury instructions.