State v. H. Mathis
[…] This claim is not appropriate on direct appeal because the record does not support an explanation of why counsel failed to request the instruction. State v. Gallagher, 2005 MT 336, ¶ 23, 330 Mont. 65, 125 P.3d 1141. 27 ¶42 Section 46-20-104(2), MCA, establishes the general rule that a party’s “[f]ailure to make a timely objection during trial constitutes a waiver of the objection except as provided in § 46-20-701(2), MCA.” The Montana code also contains a more specific version of § 46-20-104(2), MCA, which applies in the context of unpreserved errors related to jury instructions. Section 46-16-410(3), MCA, provides that “[a] party may not assign as error any portion of the instructions or omission from the instructions unless an objection was made specifically stating the matter objected to, and the grounds for the objection, at the settlement of instructions.” Section 46-20-701(2), MCA, lists exceptions to the aforementioned statutes, but makes clear that “[a]ny error, defect, irregularity, or variance that does not affect substantial rights must be disregarded.”