DISSENT; and Opinion Filed August 5, 2022
[…] to the arbitration agreement and requires the trial court to compel arbitration.
                                         –27–
      In the trial court and on appeal, the Estate Representatives maintain the

arbitration agreement is governed by the TAA, rather than the FAA. As a result, the

Estate Representatives contend the arbitration provision is not enforceable as to their

personal injury claims because they did not agree in writing to arbitrate and neither

they nor any party’s attorney signed the agreement. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.

CODE § 171.002(a)(3), (c) (the TAA does not apply to a claim for personal injury

unless: “(1) each party to the claim, on the advice of counsel, agrees in writing to

arbitrate; and (2) the agreement is signed by each party and each party’s attorney”).

The Prestonwood Entities, in contrast, urge that the FAA controls because the

transaction involves interstate commerce and TAA’s exclusion of personal injury

claims interferes with the enforceability of the arbitration agreement, thus precluding