THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA
[…] obligations. All members have the same rights and obligations with respect to any
other matters, except as set forth in or authorized by the articles or bylaws."); § id.
33-31-611(c) ("Where transfer rights have been provided, no restriction on them is
binding with respect to a member holding a membership issued before the adoption
of the restriction unless the restriction is approved by the members and the affected
member."); id. § 33-31-620(a) ("A member [of a nonprofit organization] may resign
at any time."); id. § 33-31-621(a) (providing members of nonprofit corporations may
not be expelled or suspended, and no membership in such corporations may be
terminated or suspended, "except pursuant to a procedure that is fair and reasonable
and carried out in good faith").
See S.C. Code Ann. § 33-31-620(b) (2006) (obligations made prior to resignation);
id. § 33-31-621(e) (obligations made prior to suspension or expulsion). It also
rejected Frey's contention that discovery was prematurely ended by the grant of
summary judgment.