United States Court of Appeals
[…] 77) by incorporating a definition set forth in 18 U.S.C. § 2246(2), which expressly
limits its application to offenses in Chapter 109A. See Bazar, 747 F. App’x at 456
(rejecting argument that the narrower definition of “sexual act” set forth in § 2246
should be imported into § 1591); Tollefson, 367 F.Supp.3d at 879 (noting Congress
chose not to cross reference § 2246’s definition of “sexual act” and observing that it
does not necessarily follow that the terms “sex act” or “sexual act” or “sexual
activity” all have the same meaning).
B. 18 U.S.C. § 1591 – “venture”
Taylor next claims there was insufficient evidence establishing the existence
of a “venture.” The statute defines “venture” to mean “any group of two or more
individuals associated in fact, whether or not a legal entity.” 18 U.S.C. § 1591(e)(6).
“Participation in a venture” is “knowingly assisting, supporting, or facilitating a
violation of subsection (a)(1).” 18 U.S.C. § 1591(e)(4); see United States v.
-12-
Unpradit, 35 F.4th 615, 626 (8th Cir. 2022). A venture may include a worker, see
United States v.