United States Court of Appeals
[…] for massages, recruited women to work for him at his massage business, answered
clients’ inquiries about the services available, provided lingerie for S.N. and A.L.,
drove S.N. and A.L. to his house for the purpose of performing “happy-ending”
massages, set the rates for the massages, and received a portion of the clients’
payments. The evidence presented at trial was sufficient to prove beyond a
reasonable doubt that Taylor participated in a venture by knowingly receiving
money acquired from his massage business, which included assisting, supporting,
and facilitating sex trafficking.
C. 18 U.S.C. 1591 – “force, threats of force, fraud, coercion . . .
used to cause the person to engage in a commercial sex act”
Lastly, Taylor contends the evidence was insufficient on Count Four, which
charged him with sex trafficking of A.L. by force, fraud, or coercion. See 18 U.S.C.
§ 1591(a). Because A.L. was an adult, the government was required to prove Taylor