United States v. Omar Taylor
[…] The evidence presented at trial was sufficient to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Taylor participated in a venture by knowingly receiving money acquired from his massage business, which included assisting, supporting, and facilitating sex trafficking. C. 18 U.S.C. 1591 – “force, threats of force, fraud, coercion . . . used to cause the person to engage in a commercial sex act” Lastly, Taylor contends the evidence was insufficient on Count Four, which charged him with sex trafficking of A.L. by force, fraud, or coercion. See 18 U.S.C. § 1591(a).