United States Court of Appeals
[…] 2012) (quoting United States v. Gentry, 555 F.3d 659, 664 (8th Cir. 2009)). We will
overturn a verdict only if no reasonable jury could find Taylor guilty beyond a
reasonable doubt. See United States v. Thompson, 11 F.4th 925, 929 (8th Cir. 2021).
Taylor does not dispute that S.N. and A.L. gave “happy-ending” massages to
customers. He argues instead that a “happy-ending” massage is not a “commercial
sex act” within the meaning of 18 U.S.C. § 1591. Taylor contends that a reasonable
interpretation of “commercial sex act” requires a sex act involving penetration or
sexual abuse as defined in 18 U.S.C. § 2246(2). Taylor’s arguments are unavailing.
Taylor was charged under 18 U.S.C. § 1591(a), which provides:
Whoever knowingly—
(1) in or affecting interstate . . . commerce . . . recruits, entices,
harbors, transports, provides, obtains, advertises, maintains,
patronizes, or solicits by any means a person; or
(2) benefits, financially or by receiving anything of value, from
participation in a venture which has engaged in an act described
in violation of paragraph (1),
knowing, or, except where the act constituting the violation of
paragraph (1) is advertising, in reckless disregard of the fact, that means
of force, threats of force, fraud, coercion described in subsection (e)(2),
or any combination of such means will be used to cause the person to
engage in a commercial sex act, or that the person has not attained the
age of 18 years and will be caused to engage in a commercial sex act,
shall be punished as provided in subsection (b).
We have noted “the expansive language of § 1591 ‘criminalizes a broad spectrum’
of conduct relating to the sex trafficking of children.” United States v. Jungers, 702
-10-
F.3d 1066, 1070 (8th Cir. 2013) (quoting United States v. Jongewaard, 567 F.3d 336,
340 (8th Cir. 2009)).