United States Court of Appeals
[…] consent, see, e.g., Schneckloth v. Bustamonte, 412 U.S. 218, 233 (1973) (noting that
consent is invalid where “it was coerced by . . . [(1)] force” or by (2) “threats”);
Stewart v. United States, 151 F.2d 386, 388 (8th Cir. 1945) (holding that “there is an
absence of real consent” where it is “secured by means of [(3)] fraud”); Bumper v.
North Carolina, 391 U.S. 543, 550 (1968) (“Where there is [(4)] coercion there
cannot be consent.”); United States v. Elbert, 561 F.3d 771, 777 (8th Cir. 2009)
(noting that the victims “could not legally consent” because (5) they “were minors”);
cf. 22 U.S.C. § 7106(a)(2) (directing foreign governments to punish “sex trafficking
involving force, fraud, coercion, or in which the victim of sex trafficking is a child
incapable of giving meaningful consent” (emphasis added)). Thus, in Elbert, where
the victims were underage, we held that “the government did not need to prove the
elements of fraud, force, or coercion” “because the victims were minors and could
not legally consent.” 561 F.3d at 777 (emphasis added). The minor victims were