United States Court of Appeals
[…] or any combination of such means will be used to cause the person to
engage in a commercial sex act, or that the person has not attained the
age of 18 years and will be caused to engage in a commercial sex act,
shall be punished as provided in subsection (b).
We have noted “the expansive language of § 1591 ‘criminalizes a broad spectrum’
of conduct relating to the sex trafficking of children.” United States v. Jungers, 702
-10-
F.3d 1066, 1070 (8th Cir. 2013) (quoting United States v. Jongewaard, 567 F.3d 336,
340 (8th Cir. 2009)).
A. 18 U.S.C. § 1591 – “any sex act”
While Congress defined “commercial sex act” as “any sex act, on account of
which anything of value is given to or received by any person,” it did not define the
phrase “any sex act.” 18 U.S.C § 1591(e)(3). Congress’s use of the term “any” prior
to the term “sex act” is noteworthy. The Supreme Court has explained that “any” is
a word with “an ‘expansive meaning.’” Freeman v. Quicken Loans, Inc., 566 U.S.