United States v. Omar Taylor
[…] We have noted “the expansive language of § 1591 ‘criminalizes a broad spectrum’ of conduct relating to the sex trafficking of children.” United States v. Jungers, 702 -10- F.3d 1066, 1070 (8th Cir. 2013) (quoting United States v. Jongewaard, 567 F.3d 336, 340 (8th Cir. 2009)). A. 18 U.S.C. § 1591 – “any sex act” While Congress defined “commercial sex act” as “any sex act, on account of which anything of value is given to or received by any person,” it did not define the phrase “any sex act.” 18 U.S.C § 1591(e)(3). Congress’s use of the term “any” prior to the term “sex act” is noteworthy. The Supreme Court has explained that “any” is a word with “an ‘expansive meaning.’” Freeman v.