United States v. Omar Taylor
[…] B. 18 U.S.C. § 1591 – “venture” Taylor next claims there was insufficient evidence establishing the existence of a “venture.” The statute defines “venture” to mean “any group of two or more individuals associated in fact, whether or not a legal entity.” 18 U.S.C. § 1591(e)(6). “Participation in a venture” is “knowingly assisting, supporting, or facilitating a violation of subsection (a)(1).” 18 U.S.C. § 1591(e)(4); see United States v. -12- Unpradit, 35 F.4th 615, 626 (8th Cir. 2022). A venture may include a worker, see United States v.