Court of Appeals
[…] vacancy is reasonable under the existing circumstances which reasonably shows the
adverse claimant did not thereby intend to abandon the premises. Dunn v. Taylor, 102
Tex. 80, 113 S.W. 265, 267 (1908) (holding that “[i]t was incumbent on [the adverse
14
claimant] to show the facts from which the conclusion of continuity may be deduced
affirmatively”). The evidence must show that the nature of the possession was sufficient
to indicate continued dominion over the disputed property.
SECTION 16.026—TEN-YEAR LIMITATIONS PERIOD
Section 16.026(a) provides that “[a] person must bring suit not later than 10 years
after the day the cause of action accrues to recover real property held in peaceable and
adverse possession by another who cultivates, uses, or enjoys the property.” § 16.026(a).
Under this section, when a claimant relies on grazing to establish his adverse possession,
he must present evidence that he “designedly enclosed” the disputed property.
McDonnold v. Weinacht, 465 S.W.2d 136, 141-42 (Tex. 1971) (citing Orsborn, 267