Court of Appeals
[…] enjoyment” for the requisite period of time, courts have interpreted every claim of adverse
10
possession as encompassing at least six essential elements: (1) visible appropriation and
possession of the disputed property; (2) that is open and notorious; (3) that is peaceable;
(4) under a claim of right; (5) that is adverse and hostile to the claim of the owner; and (6)
consistent and continuous for the duration of the statutory period. Glover v. Union Pac.
R.R., 187 S.W.3d 201, 213 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2006, pet. denied). See § 16.021(1).
It has also been said that adverse possession requires “an actual and visible
appropriation of real property, commenced and continued under a claim of right that is
inconsistent with and is hostile to the claim of another person.” BP Am. Prod. Co. v.
Marshall, 342 S.W.3d 59, 69 (Tex. 2011) (quoting § 16.021(1)).
(1) CULTIVATION, USE, AND ENJOYMENT
For more than 100 years, this court has held that a party claiming peaceable and
adverse possession of disputed property must establish by competent evidence the