State of Tennessee v. Phillip Myron Looper
[…] We respectfully disagree. As the Defendant’s attorneys note, there is no rule in Criminal Procedure requiring that a defendant object to the duration or conditions of his probation after being sentenced 12 to be entitled to an appeal. To hold otherwise would be contrary to our current system of reviewing sentences in criminal cases, as this court frequently reviews a defendant’s sentence without his or her objection to that sentence before the trial court. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-401 (2019) states that: (a) The defendant in a criminal case may appeal from the length, range or the manner of service of the sentence imposed by the sentencing court. The defendant may also appeal the imposition of consecutive sentences. An appeal pursuant to this section shall be taken within the same time and in the same manner as other appeals in criminal cases. If there is an appeal of the conviction, the appeal of the sentence shall be taken at the same time. There is no appellate review of the sentence in a post[-]conviction or habeas corpus proceeding. (b) An appeal from a sentence may be on one (1) or more of the following grounds: (1) The sentence was not imposed in accordance with this chapter; (2) The sentence is excessive under the sentencing considerations set out in §§ 40-35-103 and 40-35-210; or (3) The sentence is inconsistent with the purposes of sentencing set out in §§ 40-35-102 and 40-35-103. According to Tennessee Rule of Appellate Procedure 3(b)(2), a defendant who enters into a plea agreement has a right to have review of the sentence on appeal, if there was not a plea agreement concerning the sentence, or review of any issues that “were not waived as a matter of law by the plea of