The slip opinion is the first version of an opinion released by the Chief Clerk of the Supreme Court. Once an opinion is selected
[…] 17 motions for summary judgment. Invoking Section 72-2-16, Applicant filed a timely
pending case.”); Albuquerque Rape Crisis Ctr. v. Blackmer, 2005-NMSC-032, ¶ 20,
138 N.M. 398, 120 P.3d 820 (recognizing that a case becomes “pending” at the time
of filing).
6
1 motion for a post-decision hearing, arguing it was entitled to an evidentiary hearing,
2 which the State Engineer denied.
3 {10} On appeal, Applicant argues that the hearing it received—the hearing on the
4 motions for summary judgment—did not satisfy the hearing requirement of Section
5 72-2-16, when read in conjunction with Section 72-2-17, which describes hearing
6 procedures and requires that an “opportunity shall be afforded all parties to appear
7 and present evidence and argument on all issues involved[,]” and thus it was entitled
8 to a post-decision evidentiary hearing. Id. We disagree that the hearing provided to
9 Applicant did not meet statutory requirements.
10 {11} We begin with a brief overview of the statutory scheme. The statutes