The slip opinion is the first version of an opinion released by the Chief Clerk of the Supreme Court. Once an opinion is selected
[…] 6 statutory right to a hearing only if two pre[]conditions are satisfied: (1) a party must
7 be aggrieved, and (2) the state engineer must have entered an adverse decision
8 without a prior hearing”); D’Antonio v. Garcia, 2008-NMCA-139, ¶ 9, 145 N.M.
9 95, 194 P.3d 126 (holding that a right to a post-decision hearing is not absolute,
10 because “the right to a hearing granted by Section 72-2-16 is a procedural right that
11 is intended to ensure that the state engineer affords an appropriate degree of process
12 to the parties before a final decision is entered”). Second, Section 72-12-3, titled,
13 “Application for use of underground water; publication of notice; permit,” sets out
14 the requirements for applications for permits for use of underground waters and
15 states, “If objections or protests have been filed within the time prescribed in the
16 notice or if the state engineer is of the opinion that the permit should not be issued,
17 the state engineer may deny the application without a hearing or, before [he or she]
18 acts on the application, may order that a hearing be held.” Section 72-12-3(F). The
19 language of the two statutes is similar, and both give the State Engineer the authority
20 to deny an application for an underground water permit without a hearing. Id.; § 72-
8
1 2-16.3 As stated, following such a decision by the State Engineer, Section 72-2-16