The slip opinion is the first version of an opinion released by the Chief Clerk of the Supreme Court. Once an opinion is selected
[…] 20 State Engineer to hold a full evidentiary hearing on all requests by aggrieved parties
12
1 would lead to absurd results. For example, the State Engineer may not accept an
2 application for a water rights permit without the application meeting certain statutory
3 requirements. See § 72-12-3(C) (requiring Subsections (A) and (B)). If an aggrieved
4 party could request a full evidentiary hearing on their application after the State
5 Engineer determined that their application was facially insufficient at a summary
6 judgment hearing, it would render Section 72-12-3(C), which states that “[n]o
7 application shall be accepted by the state engineer unless it is accompanied by all
8 the information required by [Section 72-12-3(A), (B)],” superfluous. In such a case,
9 the State Engineer would be required to hold an additional evidentiary hearing on
10 the merits of an applicant’s facially deficient application. We decline to interpret the
11 water code in such a manner.