In the Matter of the Liquidation of The Home Insurance Company
[…] RSA 402-C:1, IV(c), (d) (2018); see Home I, 154 N.H. at 488 (explaining that “the purpose of RSA chapter 402-C is to protect preferred creditors by reserving assets for them”). The Act “grants the liquidator broad authority to administer liquidation proceedings,” as overseen by the superior court. Home I, 154 N.H. at 482. The chapter “shall be liberally construed to effect” its purpose. RSA 402-C:1, III (2018). RSA 402-C:44 governs the order of distribution of claims from a liquidated insurer’s estate, and establishes classes of claimants as part of the distribution process. RSA 402-C:44 (2018); see Home I, 154 N.H. at 475. Subject to a $50 per claim deductible, “every claim in each class shall be paid in full or adequate funds retained for the payment before the members of the next class receive any payment.” RSA 402-C:44. The statute sets forth ten successive priority classes of claims against an insolvent estate and the order in which they shall be paid. See RSA 402-C:44, I-X. Costs of administering the liquidation are given first priority, RSA 402-C:44, I, followed by Class II priority claims, which include policy-related claims of insureds, third party claimants against insureds, and guaranty associations, RSA 402-C:44, II. See Home I, 154 N.H. at 475-76. 5 As to the distribution of assets upon liquidation, the Act provides that “[u]nder the direction of the court, the liquidator shall pay dividends in a manner that will assure the proper recognition of priorities and a reasonable balance between the expeditious completion of the liquidation and the protection of unliquidated and undetermined claims.” RSA 402-C:46, I. “When all assets justifying the expense of collection and distribution have been collected and distributed under this chapter, the liquidator shall apply to the court for discharge.” RSA 402-C:48 (2018). III. Analysis The questions before us ask whether the superior court acted within its discretion in granting the Liquidator’s motion for the Claim Amendment Deadline.