[Cite as Forsythe Fin., L.L.C. v. Yothment, 2022-Ohio-2798.]
[…] claims to not be involved. In other words, more information is needed surrounding
this arrangement. Accepting all of Ms. Spellman’s factual allegations as true, as we
must at this stage, it appears she could prove a set of facts that would demonstrate that
the CSO fee represents principal under the MLA. See Thomas v. Othman, 2017-Ohio-
8449, 99 N.E.3d 1189, ¶ 18 (1st Dist.).
{¶20} The borrowers alternatively contend that if the CSO fee is not principal,
then it constitutes a form of interest exceeding the permissible maximum rate allowed
by the MLA. “Interest” is defined in former R.C. 1321.51(E) as “all charges payable
directly or indirectly by a borrower to a registrant as a condition to a loan or an
application for a loan.” (Emphasis added.) Here again, NCP and SunUp dispute the
applicability of the MLA in its entirety, pointing to the distinctions between registrants
under the MLA (such as NCP) and nonregistrants (such as SunUp). They argue that