[Cite as Forsythe Fin., L.L.C. v. Yothment, 2022-Ohio-2798.]
[…] classified, and factually on the murky (as far the record discloses) relationship between
NCP and SunUp. We see at least three potential answers to the classification question
10
OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS
according to Ms. Spellman, all of which come with varying legal implications.
Regarding potential violations of the MLA, the CSO fee could be considered principal
pursuant to former R.C. 1321.51(D), or it could be interest under former R.C.
1321.51(E), but if it is neither principal nor interest, then it may constitute a prohibited
charge under former R.C. 1321.57(H)(1). Ms. Spellman first posits that the CSO fee
represents a part of the principal amount of her loan. “Principal” is defined in former
R.C. 1321.51(D) as “the amount of cash paid to, or paid or payable for the account of,
the borrower, and includes any charge, fee or expense that is financed by the borrower
at origination of the loan or during the term of the loan.”
{¶18} Characterizing the CSO fee as part of the principal amount certainly
seems plausible based on the facts set forth in Ms. Spellman’s third-party complaint.
Neither side seems to dispute that the CSO fee was (1) a charge, fee, or expense, (2)
financed by Ms.