[Cite as Forsythe Fin., L.L.C. v. Yothment, 2022-Ohio-2798.]
[…] {¶26} NCP’s only defense on this point features the now-familiar refrain that
it played no role in the charging of CSO fee, professing that the MLA does not apply
because “SunUp is the only party that charged or received fees relating to the CSO.”
NCP is correct that former R.C. 1321.57(H)(1) applied only to registrants. But NCP is
a registrant, and the statute prohibits broker fees or any other fees whatsoever from
15
OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS
being charged or received by the registrant. SunUp appears to qualify as a broker,
defined in the former R.C. 1321.51(J) as “a person who acts as an intermediary or agent
in finding, arranging, or negotiating loans, other than residential mortgage loans, and
charges or receives a fee for these services.” Does Ms. Spellman’s reimbursement of
the broker fee to NCP equate to a broker fee being paid to a registrant? It is too soon
to tell, but the parties structured these payments so that NCP received them from the
borrowers. The statute includes the word “received,” and while NCP can protest that