GONZALEZ v. MCDONOUGH
[…] ischemic heart disease (IHD). On finding that Mr.
Gonzalez did not have IHD or any other ailment listed in
the regulation governing presumptive service connection,
the Board and the Veterans Court denied Mr. Gonzalez’s
petition for veterans benefits. Their rulings are in
accordance with law, and are affirmed.
STATUTES AND REGULATIONS
38 U.S.C. § 1110 provides that a veteran shall be
compensated “[f]or disability resulting from personal
injury suffered or disease contracted in line of duty, or for
aggravation of a preexisting injury suffered or disease
contracted in line of duty.”
38 C.F.R. § 3.303(c) states that “congenital and
developmental defects, refractive error of the eye,
personality disorders and mental deficiency as such are not
diseases or injuries within the meaning of applicable
legislation.” See Morris v. Shinseki, 678 F.3d 1346, 1353
(Fed. Cir. 2012).
38 U.S.C. § 1116 establishes a presumption of service
connection for certain ailments associated with exposure to
toxic materials such as Agent Orange, as follows:
38 U.S.C. § 1116 – Presumptions of service