Altagracia Sanchez v. Office of the State Superintendent of Education
[…] 2020). We expand on that discussion here as relevant to the
present appeal. Because the district court resolved the case at
the motion-to-dismiss stage, we accept as true the facts pleaded
in plaintiffs’ complaint. Sparrow v. United Air Lines, Inc., 216
F.3d 1111, 1113 (D.C. Cir. 2000).

                              A.

     The D.C. Council enacted the Child Development
Facilities Regulation Act of 1998 to modernize the city’s
licensing regime for childcare providers. See D.C. Law 12-
215, 46 D.C. Reg. 274 (Apr. 13, 1999) (codified as amended at
D.C. Code § 7-2031 et seq.). The Facilities Act applies to
“[c]hild development facilit[ies],” which it defines as any
“center, home, or other structure that provides care and other
services, supervision, and guidance for children, infants, and
toddlers on a regular basis, regardless of its designated name.”
D.C. Code § 7-2031(3). Rather than setting any specific
standards in the statute, the D.C. Council directed the mayor to
“promulgate all rules necessary” to establish “[m]inimum
standards of operation of a child development facility
concerning staff qualification, requirements and training,”