[Cite as State v. McLean, 2022-Ohio-2806.]
[…] of the ‘minimum term,’ however the Department of Rehabilitation and
-11-
Corrections [DRC] may, under certain circumstances, rebut that release
presumption and impose additional prison time up to the ‘maximum term.’ ”
The Ohio Criminal Sentencing Commission, SB 201 Quick Reference
Guide July 2019. The DRC may also reduce the minimum term, with the
approval of the sentencing court. Id.
State v. Leamman, 2d Dist. Champaign Nos. 2021-CA-30 and 2021-CA-35, 2022-Ohio-
2057, ¶ 9, quoting State v. Ferguson, 2d Dist. Montgomery No. 28644, 2020-Ohio-4153,
¶ 20.
{¶ 18} R.C. 2929.144 provides:
***
(B) The court imposing a prison term on an offender under division
(A)(1)(a) or (2)(a) of section 2929.14 of the Revised Code for a qualifying
felony of the first or second degree shall determine the maximum prison
term that is part of the sentence in accordance with the following:
***
(2) If the offender is being sentenced for more than one felony, if one
or more of the felonies is a qualifying felony of the first or second degree,
and if the court orders that some or all of the prison terms imposed are to
be served consecutively, the court shall add all of the minimum terms
imposed on the offender under division (A)(1)(a) or (2)(a) of section 2929.14
of the Revised Code for a qualifying felony of the first or second degree that
are to be served consecutively and all of the definite terms of the felonies
-12-
that are not qualifying felonies of the first or second degree that are to be
served consecutively, and the maximum term shall be equal to the total of
those terms so added by the court plus fifty per cent of the longest minimum
term or definite term for the most serious felony being sentenced.
(3) If the offender is being sentenced for more than one felony, if one
or more of the felonies is a qualifying felony of the first or second degree,
and if the court orders that all of the prison terms imposed are to run
concurrently, the maximum term shall be equal to the longest of the
minimum terms imposed on the offender under division (A)(1)(a) or (2)(a)
of section 2929.14 of the Revised Code for a qualifying felony of the first or
second degree for which the sentence is being imposed plus fifty per cent
of the longest minimum term for the most serious qualifying felony being
sentenced.
***
(C) The court imposing a prison term on an offender pursuant to
division (A)(1)(a) or (2)(a) of section 2929.14 of the Revised Code for a
qualifying felony of the first degree shall sentence the offender, as part of
the sentence, to the maximum prison term determined under division (B) of
this section.