In re M.M., a Person Coming B311998
[…] He cites section 362.1, subd. (a)(1)(B), which simply authorizes
the imposition of supervised visitation where unsupervised
visitation would jeopardize the child’s safety. By father’s logic,
15
any time the juvenile court found it was sufficiently safe to allow
unmonitored visitation, the court would also be required to order
physical custody for that parent.
We also reject father’s argument that the juvenile court’s
decision to terminate jurisdiction over M. compelled a finding
that it was in M.’s best interest to grant joint physical custody.
Section 364, subdivision (c) provides that the juvenile court “shall
terminate its jurisdiction unless the social worker . . . establishes
by a preponderance of evidence that the conditions still exist
which would justify initial assumption of jurisdiction under
Section 300, or that those conditions are likely to exist if
supervision is withdrawn.” Father has not challenged the court’s
termination of jurisdiction based on its findings that the
condition giving rise to the assumption of jurisdiction—namely,
the domestic violence arising out of mother and father’s
relationship—no longer existed and was unlikely to reoccur if the