In re M.M., a Person Coming B311998
[…] had a history of engaging in violent physical and verbal
altercations in M.’s presence. The petition specifically alleged
that father had slapped mother and struck her with his fists,
slashed mother’s car tires on three occasions, and also threatened
to break her car windows. In addition, the petition alleged that
on May 15, 2019, father threatened to kill mother, resulting in
his arrest for criminal threats.4 DCFS also alleged that father
had a criminal history of convictions for assault with a deadly
weapon and vandalism. Further, the petition alleged that
3 Section 300 states, in relevant part, “A child who comes
within any of the following descriptions is within the jurisdiction
of the juvenile court which may adjudge that person to be a
dependent child of the court: [¶](a) The child has suffered, or
there is a substantial risk that the child will suffer, serious
physical harm inflicted nonaccidentally upon the child by the
child’s parent or guardian. . . . [¶] (b)(1) The child has suffered,
or there is a substantial risk that the child will suffer, serious
physical harm or illness, as a result of the failure or inability of
his or her parent ... to adequately supervise or protect the child. .
. . [¶] (j) The child’s sibling has been abused or neglected, as
defined in subdivision (a), (b), . . . and there is a substantial risk
that the child will be abused or neglected, as defined in those
subdivisions.”
4 We note that according to the police report in the record,
the incident during which father slashed mother’s tires and
threatened to kill her, resulting in his arrest, occurred in May