Jesse Meyer v. Louis Dejoy
[…] See Snead v. Metropolitan Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co., 237 F.3d 1080, 1087 (9th Cir. 2001); McDonnell Douglas Corp. v. Green, 411 U.S. 792, 802–04 (1973). The decision not to award Meyer the new route was made not because of her disability but because she refused to respond to a medical inquiry by providing documentation that she would be able to perform the essential functions of the job. Under the Rehabilitation Act, the Postal Service could permissibly make that inquiry. See 42 U.S.C. § 12112(d); 29 U.S.C. § 791(f) (applying standards of “title I of the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 (42 U.S.C. 12111 et seq.)” to federal agencies, including the U.S. Postal Service); Harris v. Harris & Hart, Inc., 206 F.3d 838, 841–42 (9th Cir. 2000). Meyer argues that the loss of the route resulted in a corresponding “denial of any opportunity to exercise her rights to reasonable accommodation.”