NUMBER 13-21-00365-CV
[…] EEISD further avers that “a legitimate, non-
discriminatory reason” for Cabrera’s termination exists. 4 See Flores, 612 S.W.3d at 305.
We first address the parties’ differing characterization of Cabrera’s discrimination
claims. To be clear, the TCHRA is unambiguous. See generally Quantum Chem., 47
S.W.3d at 479 (“A basic rule of statutory construction is that we enforce the plain meaning
of an unambiguous statute.”). The TCHRA protects only against employment
discrimination based on statutorily protected characteristics—as relevant here, age
and/or sex. TEX. LABOR CODE ANN. § 21.051 (“An employer commits an unlawful
employment practice if because of race, color, disability, religion, sex, national origin, or
age the employer . . . .”) (emphasis added); see Tex. Dep’t of Transp. v. Lara, 625 S.W.3d
46, 61 (Tex. 2021) (explaining that the TCHRA makes it “an unlawful employment
practice” for an employer to “discharge[] an individual” because of a “characteristic
protected by the Act”); see also Bostock v.