Patrick Spevak v. Montgomery County, Maryland, No. 44, September Term, 2021.
[…] (Quoting Newman, 311 Md. at 727-28, 537 A.2d at 277) (emphasis omitted).
In this case, I would adhere to the “same injury” standard set forth historically in
our case law and would hold that the workers’ compensation benefits at issue need not be
offset under LE § 9-610(a)(1) because the case involves benefits for two different
injuries—namely, a back injury and hearing loss and tinnitus—rather than two types of
benefits for the same injury.
This conclusion is required not only by our precedent, but also by the plain language
and legislative history of LE § 9-610(a)(1). LE § 9-610(a)(1) provides:
Except for benefits subject to an offset under § 29-118 of the State Personnel
and Pensions Article, if a statute, charter, ordinance, resolution, regulation,
or policy, regardless of whether part of a pension system, provides a benefit
to a covered employee of a governmental unit or a quasi-public corporation
that is subject to this title under § 9-201(2) of this title or, in case of death, to
the dependents of the covered employee, payment of the benefit by the
employer satisfies, to the extent of the payment, the liability of the employer
and the Subsequent Injury Fund for payment of similar benefits under this
title.
In 1999, the General Assembly passed S.B. 314 (1999), through which it amended
Md. Code Ann., Lab. & Empl. (1991, 1998 Supp.) (“LE (1998)”) § 9-610(a)(1) by adding
the word “similar” before the phrase “benefits under this title.” 1999 Md. Laws 2392 (Vol.