Patrick Spevak v. Montgomery County, Maryland, No. 44, September Term, 2021.
[…] Queen, 469 Md. 674, 687 (2020)).
We assume that the General Assembly’s intent is “expressed in the statutory language” and
therefore begin our analysis with the plain language of the statute. Id. (citations omitted).
Reading the statute as a whole, we aim to “ensure that no word, clause, sentence or phrase
is rendered surplusage, superfluous, meaningless or nugatory.” Id. Further, we avoid
constructions that are illogical, unreasonable, or inconsistent with common sense. United
Bank v. Buckingham, 472 Md. 407, 424 (2021).
We begin our plain language analysis by looking to LE § 9-610(a), which states in
pertinent part:
[I]f a statute, charter, ordinance, resolution, regulation, or policy, regardless
of whether part of a pension system, provides a benefit to a covered employee
of a governmental unit or a quasi-public corporation that is subject to this
title under § 9-201(2) of this title . . . payment of the benefit by the employer
satisfies, to the extent of the payment, the liability of the employer and the
Subsequent Injury Fund for payment of similar benefits under this title.
(Emphasis added).
In Newman, this Court first interpreted the “similar benefits” language contained in
LE § 9-610(a), then codified as Article 101, § 33(c). 311 Md. at 722. Article 101, § 33
“included a comparison between the employer-provided benefit and a ‘similar benefit’