Patrick Spevak v. Montgomery County, Maryland, No. 44, September Term, 2021.
[…] except “the County must substitute final earnings for average final earnings” and “the
pension must be at least 70% of the member’s final earnings.” Montgomery County Code,
§ 33-43(i)(1).
An employee suffers a total disability under the Workers’ Compensation Act when
the employee experiences an “incapacity to do work of any kind for which a reasonable
market exists[.]” Montgomery Cty. v. Buckman, 333 Md. 516, 528 (1994). Workers’
compensation benefits for employees who have a permanent total disability are calculated
under LE § 9-637(a)(1). Section 9-637(a)(1) describes how to calculate payment to an
employee who has a permanent total disability and states:
Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, if a covered employee
has a permanent total disability resulting from an accidental personal injury
or an occupational disease, the employer or its insurer shall pay the covered
employee compensation that equals two-thirds of the average weekly wage
of the covered employee, but may not:
(i) exceed the State average weekly wage; or
(ii) be less than $25.
The Maryland Department of Labor calculates the State average weekly wage
pursuant to LE § 9-603 and reports the “State average weekly wage as of July 1 of that
year” to the Commission. LE § 9-603. In 2017, employees who suffered a permanent total