People v. Calvary Chapel San Jose
[…] B. H048708 People v. Calvary Chapel On appeal, Calvary Chapel seeks reversal of that portion of the December 17, 2020 order of contempt requiring Calvary Chapel to pay fines totaling $33,000 pursuant to section 177.5 as sanctions for violating the November 2, 2020 temporary restraining 19 order. 4 Calvary Chapel argues that the trial court abused its discretion in ordering payment of fines pursuant to section 177.5 and also committed evidentiary error. 5 We will begin our analysis with an overview of section 177.5. 1. Section 177.5 Section 177.5 provides in part: “A judicial officer shall have the power to impose reasonable money sanctions, not to exceed fifteen hundred dollars ($1,500), notwithstanding any other provision of law, payable to the court, for any violation of a lawful court order by a person, done without good cause or substantial justification.” An order imposing sanctions pursuant to section 177.5 is appealable as a final order on a collateral matter directing the payment of money. (Caldwell v. Samuels Jeweler (1990) 222 Cal.App.3d 970, 975–976 (Caldwell).)