State v. Gordon
[…] See S.L. 2021-138, § 18(p). Among other revisions, these amendments changed the maximum term of enrollment in satellite-based monitoring from lifetime to ten years, and provided that any offender who was ordered to enroll in satellite-based monitoring for a term longer than ten years may petition for STATE V. GORDON 2022-NCCOA-559 Opinion of the Court termination or modification of the offender’s enrollment. Id. § 18(d)–(e), (i); see N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.46(a), (d)–(e). “If the offender files the petition before he has been enrolled for 10 years, then ‘the court shall order the petitioner to remain enrolled in the satellite-based monitoring program for a total of 10 years[,]’ ” State v. Anthony, 2022-NCCOA-414, ¶ 19 (quoting N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.46(d)); however, “if the offender has been enrolled for at least 10 years already, ‘the court shall order the petitioner’s requirement to enroll in the satellite-based monitoring program be terminated[,]’ ” id. (quoting N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.46(e)). ¶ 12 The General Assembly also codified its “[l]egislative finding of efficacy” of satellite-based monitoring, expressly “recogniz[ing] that the GPS monitoring program is an effective tool to deter criminal behavior among sex offenders.”