[J-1-2022]
[…] device a material fact;
9 Such an interpretation is also consistent with the principle that pension forfeiture is
disfavored in the law, and, thus, that Act 140 must be strictly construed. See Mazzo, 611
A.2d at 196-97; see generally In re Fisher’s Estate, 276 A.2d at 519.
[J-1-2022] - 21
(2) makes any materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent
statement or representation; or
(3) makes or uses any false writing or document
knowing the same to contain any materially false,
fictitious, or fraudulent statement or entry;
shall be fined under this title [or] imprisoned ....
Id.
Section 4906, Pennsylvania’s crime of false reports to law enforcement authorities,
18 Pa.C.S. § 4906, provides in relevant part:
(a) Falsely incriminating another.--Except as provided in
subsection (c), a person who knowingly gives false
information to any law enforcement officer with intent to
implicate another commits a misdemeanor of the second
degree.
(b) Fictitious reports.--Except as provided in subsection (c),
a person commits a misdemeanor of the third degree if
he:
(1) reports to law enforcement authorities an offense or
other incident within their concern knowing that it did
not occur; or
(2) pretends to furnish such authorities with information
relating to an offense or incident when he knows he
has no information relating to such offense or incident.
Id.
As is plain from a review of the two crimes, the elements are not identical or
essentially identical. Indeed, Section 1001 is much broader than Section 4906. Section
4906 sets forth, in essence, three distinct crimes that include elements that are not
required for a conviction under Section 1001: knowingly giving false information to a law
enforcement officer with intent to implicate another; reporting to law enforcement
authorities an offense or other incident within their concern knowing that it did not occur;
or furnishing law enforcement with information relating to an offense or incident when the
individual knows he has no information relating to such offense or incident. 18 Pa.C.S. §
[J-1-2022] - 22
4906 (a), (b)(1), and (b)(2). While Section 1001 broadly criminalizes any false statement
given to government authorities, such as Appellant’s denial of criminal conduct to the FBI,
Section 4906 does not apply to an individual who merely makes a false statement or