[J-1-2022]
[…] Appellant appealed this determination to the Board.
[W]hoever, in any matter within the jurisdiction of the
executive, legislative, or judicial branch of the Government of
the United States, knowingly and willfully—
(1) falsifies, conceals, or covers up by trick, scheme, or
device a material fact;
(2) makes any materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent
statement or representation; or
(3) makes or uses any false writing or document knowing
the same to contain any materially false, fictitious, or
fraudulent statement or entry;
shall be fined under this title [or] imprisoned ....
18 U.S.C. § 1001. Section 4906, Pennsylvania’s crime of false reports to law enforcement
authorities, 18 Pa.C.S. § 4906, provides in relevant part:
(a) Falsely incriminating another.--Except as provided in
subsection (c), a person who knowingly gives false
information to any law enforcement officer with intent to
implicate another commits a misdemeanor of the second
degree.
(b) Fictitious reports.--Except as provided in subsection (c), a
person commits a misdemeanor of the third degree if he:
(1) reports to law enforcement authorities an offense or
other incident within their concern knowing that it did not
occur; or
(2) pretends to furnish such authorities with information
relating to an offense or incident when he knows he has
no information relating to such offense or incident.
18 Pa.C.S. § 4906.
[J-1-2022] - 4
Initially, the Board appointed a hearing officer for the development of a factual
record; however, as Appellant and SERS found a hearing to be unnecessary, they
submitted stipulations of fact, joint exhibits, and written briefs setting forth their respective