Kornfeind, W. v. New Werner Holding, Aplt.
[…] Statutes of limitation begin to

run when a claim accrues. Vargo v. Koppers Co., Inc., Eng’g & Constr. Div., 715 A.2d



                                      [J-24-2022] - 13
423, 425 (Pa. 1998). In contrast, statutes of repose begin to run “from the date of the last

culpable act or omission of the defendant.” Dubose v. Quinlan, 173 A.3d 634, 644 (Pa.

2017) (quoting CTS Corp. v. Waldburger, 573 U.S. 1, 8 (2014)). As such, a statute of

repose is not dependent upon the accrual of any claim. Id. Accordingly, we agree with

the Superior Court that Section 5521’s reference to “[t]he period of limitation applicable

to a claim accruing outside this Commonwealth” plainly encompasses only statutes of

limitation and not statutes of repose. See Kornfeind, 241 A.3d 1212, 1221-22.

       Moreover, given that borrowing statutes are aimed at remedying a choice of law

problem that occurs when a claim accrues outside of the forum state, it is significant that