Kornfeind, W. v. New Werner Holding, Aplt.
[…] that the ladder was defectively designed because it did not include a “Quick Latch” safety

component that a competitor ladder company had invented. Kornfeind’s Resp. to New

Werner’s Mot. for Summ. J., 2/6/19, at 3.

       After the close of discovery, New Werner and Home Depot each filed motions for

summary judgment. As relevant to this appeal, they both asserted the trial court should

utilize Pennsylvania’s Uniform Statute of Limitations on Foreign Claims Act to borrow

Illinois’ ten-year statute of repose for product liability claims, 735 ILCS 5/13-213(b), which

provides:

       (b) Subject to the provisions of subsections (c) and (d) no product liability
       action based on the doctrine of strict liability in tort shall be commenced
       except within the applicable limitations period and, in any event, within 12
       years from the date of first sale, lease or delivery of possession by a seller
       or 10 years from the date of first sale, lease or delivery of possession to its
       initial user, consumer, or other non -seller, whichever period expires earlier,
       of any product unit that is claimed to have injured or damaged the plaintiff,
       unless the defendant expressly has warranted or promised the product for
       a longer period and the action is brought within that period.
735 ILCS 5/13-213(b) (effective 1/01/91 to 3/8/95).3 They argued that because Kornfeind

admitted in his deposition that he purchased the ladder in the late 1990s, the latest he

1 The case was placed on deferred status due to Old Ladder Co.’s bankruptcy. In 2017,