Com. v. Robertson, K.
[…] suspicion is sufficient to authorize a search.

            A search will be deemed reasonable if the totality of
            the evidence demonstrates: (1) that the [PO] had a
            reasonable suspicion that the [probationer] had
            committed a [probation] violation, and (2) that the
            search was reasonably related to the [PO’s] duty.

Commonwealth v. Wright, 255 A.3d 542, 549–550 (Pa.Super. 2021)

(citations and internal quotation marks omitted), appeal denied, 268 A.3d

374 (Pa. 2021).

      Pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9912(a)(1)(i), “[a] personal search of an

offender may be conducted by [a PO] . . . if there is a reasonable suspicion to

believe that the offender possesses contraband or other evidence of violations

of the conditions of supervision[.]” Id. Subsection 9912(d)(6) sets forth the

following factors the court may consider in determining whether reasonable

suspicion exists:

            (i)     The observations of officers.

            (ii)    Information provided by others.


                                      - 14 -