Com. v. Robertson, K.
[…] omitted). Thus, pursuant to the Fourth Amendment, a person may not be

lawfully seized, either by means of an investigative detention or a custodial

detention, unless the police possess the requisite level of suspicion.

      Appellant contends that the suppression court erred in concluding that

Officer McGowan possessed the requisite suspicion to stop his vehicle for a

violation of the Motor Vehicle Code (“MVC”). Appellant’s brief at 26-32.

      The level of suspicion that a police officer must possess before initiating

a traffic stop is codified in 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 6308(b), which provides as follows:

            (b)   Authority of police officer.--Whenever a
                  police officer is engaged in a systematic
                  program of checking vehicles or drivers or has
                  reasonable suspicion that a violation of this title
                  is occurring or has occurred, he may stop a

                                      -8-
J-A14034-22


                  vehicle, upon request or signal, for the purpose
                  of checking the vehicle’s registration, proof of
                  financial responsibility, vehicle identification
                  number or engine number or the driver’s
                  license, or to secure such other information as
                  the officer may reasonably believe to be
                  necessary to enforce the provisions of this title.

75 Pa.C.S.A. § 6308(b).

      This court has long recognized that “mere reasonable suspicion will not

justify a vehicle stop when the driver’s detention cannot serve an investigatory

purpose relevant to the suspected violation.” Commonwealth v. Feczko,