Com. v. Robertson, K.
[…] probable cause to stop Appellant’s vehicle for illegal window tint in

contravention of 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 4107(b)(2).3 See suppression court opinion,

2/10/21 at 2-3. We agree with this assessment.

       The record reflects that Officer McGowan testified that in the late

afternoon hours of February 2, 2019, he was on patrol with members of the

Street Crimes Unit when he observed Appellant’s vehicle make a right-hand

turn and began traveling east on the 400 block of Muench Street. Notes of



____________________________________________


3 Section 4107(b)(2), Operating a Vehicle With Unsafe Equipment,
provides as follows:

              (b) Other violations.--It is unlawful for any person to
              do any of the following:

              ....

              (2) Operate, or cause or permit another person to
              operate, on any highway in this Commonwealth any
              vehicle or combination which is not equipped as
              required under this part or under department
              regulations or when the driver is in violation of
              department regulations or the vehicle or combination
              is otherwise in an unsafe condition or in violation of
              department regulations.

75 Pa.C.S.A. § 4107(b)(2).

                                          - 10 -
J-A14034-22


testimony, 2/25/20 at 4-5, 11. Officer McGowan observed that Appellant’s

“front driver’s window was covered with an illegal aftermarket window tint.”