In re SAMANTHA P., a Person Coming
[…] appeared fresher than they would have been if they had been inflicted on the Tuesday
before the Friday when Samantha reported them. The physician did not “waver on the
timeline,” as Jose represents. He revised it after taking a second look. Jose is, in effect,
still arguing Samantha was injured, or injured herself, at Claudia’s home and waited
several days to report the injuries in order to blame Maria.
Substantial evidence supports the juvenile court’s exercise of jurisdiction
over Samantha, and we cannot make contrary findings about credibility.
II. Disposition
Section 361, subdivision (c)(1), precludes removal of child from a parent’s
physical custody unless the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that “[t]here is
or would be a substantial danger to the physical health, safety, protection, or physical or
emotional well-being of the minor if the minor were returned home, and there are no
reasonable means by which the minor’s physical health can be protected without
removing the minor from the minor’s parent’s . . . physical custody.”
The juvenile court found that, given Jose’s persistent denials that Samantha
had been harmed at his house, and given Maria’s continued presence in the home, there
was a substantial danger to Samantha’s physical health, safety, and emotional well-being