USCA11 Case: 19-14994 Date Filed: 08/16/2022 Page: 1 of 29
[…] use of physical force against the person of another, satisfying Sec-
tion 924(c)’s elements clause. Id. at 1158−59 (citing Johnson v.
United States, 559 U.S. 133, 140 (2010) (concluding that the phrase
“physical force” in the Armed Career Criminal Act’s materially sim-
ilar elements clause refers to “force capable of causing physical pain
or injury to another person”)).
Our analysis in Thompson controls our determination here.
Like the statute at issue in Thompson, Georgia’s murder statute
criminalizes killing another person with malice aforethought.
O.C.G.A. § 16-5-1(a). The Georgia malice murder statute states that
“[a] person commits the offense of murder when he unlawfully and
with malice aforethought, either express or implied, causes the
death of another human being.” O.C.G.A. § 16-5-1(a). Because we
have held that killing in such a manner necessarily entails the use
of physical force against the person of another, we conclude that
Georgia malice murder, like federal second-degree murder, is a
crime of violence under Section 924(c)’s elements clause.