USCA11 Case: 19-14994 Date Filed: 08/16/2022 Page: 1 of 29
[…] The Court explained that a crime of violence in-
volves “a deliberate choice of wreaking harm on another, rather
than mere indifference to risk.” Id., at ––––, 141 S. Ct. at 1830. Ac-
cordingly, ordinary recklessness crimes are not crimes of violence
under Section 924(c)’s elements clause. Id.
Borden does not help Alvarado-Linares. Unlike the kinds of
recklessness crimes discussed in Borden, Georgia malice murder
must be committed with “malice aforethought”—either express or
implied. Express malice is the “deliberate intention unlawfully to
take the life of another human being[.]” Id. at § 16-5-1(b). Implied
malice exists “where no considerable provocation appears and
where all the circumstances of the killing show an abandoned and
malignant heart.” Id. The Georgia Supreme Court has explained
that the concept of malice—either express or implied—“incorpo-
rates the intent to kill” that goes beyond mere recklessness. Parker
v. State, 507 S.E.2d 744, 747 (Ga. 1998) (malice murder is commit-