USCA11 Case: 19-14994 Date Filed: 08/16/2022 Page: 1 of 29
[…] the indictment charged him with aiding and abetting the murder
of J.G. (Count Four) and the corresponding firearm charge (Count
Five); aiding and abetting the attempted murder of D.H. (Count
Eight) and the corresponding firearm charge (Count Nine); and
USCA11 Case: 19-14994 Date Filed: 08/16/2022 Page: 5 of 29
19-14994 Opinion of the Court 5
aiding and abetting the attempted murder of J.G. (Count Ten) and
the corresponding firearm charge (Count Eleven).
When instructing the jury on the VICAR counts, the trial
court used the definition of Georgia malice murder to define the
murder element. O.C.G.A. § 16-5-1(a). That is, the district court
told the jury that “under Georgia law, a person commits the of-
fense of murder when he unlawfully and with malice aforethought,
either express or implied, causes the death of another human be-
ing.” As to the VICAR murder charges, the trial court told the jury
that it could convict Alvarado-Linares only if the government
proved beyond a reasonable doubt that “the defendant committed
the murder or aided and abetted another individual in the commis-
sion of the murder as charged.”