Filed 8/16/22 Zhou v. SJO Investments CA2/2
[…] 12
interrogatories. (Del E. Webb Corp. v. Structural Materials Co.,
supra, 123 Cal.App.3d at pp. 604–605.)
Urging us to conclude otherwise, Zhou points out that this
interrogatory related to allegations of prior pleadings, not the
SAC. We are not convinced. Nothing in the interrogatory itself
limited the request for information to the allegations of a specific
pleading. Rather, the interrogatory generally asked for
information in support of Zhou’s fraud claim.
In any event, Zhou could have amended his interrogatory
response. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.310, subd. (a) [“Without leave
of court, a party may serve an amended answer to any
interrogatory that contains information subsequently discovered,
inadvertently omitted, or mistakenly stated in the initial
interrogatory”].) He never did.
Zhou further argues that his responses to other
interrogatories put SJO on notice that his claim was based upon
the false representation that Santana had all the requisite
permits for the property. But, Zhou offers no citation to the