Filed 8/16/22 P. v. Andrade CA6
[…] includes a congenital or acquired condition affecting the emotional or volitional capacity
that predisposes the person to the commission of criminal sexual acts in a degree
constituting the person a menace to the health and safety of others.’ (§ 6600, subd. (c).)”
(Shazier, supra, at p. 126.) “Expert testimony, specifically testimony regarding diagnosis
of a current mental disorder, is an important element in an SVPA civil commitment
proceeding.” (People v. Roa (2017) 11 Cal.App.5th 428, 443.)
13
A person alleged to be an SVP is entitled to a jury trial (§ 6603) at which the
attorney petitioning for commitment must prove, “beyond a reasonable doubt, [that] the
person is a sexually violent predator” (§ 6604). If the person is found to be an SVP, he or
she “shall be committed for an indeterminate term to the custody of the State Department
of State Hospitals for appropriate treatment and confinement in a secure facility
designated by the Director of State Hospitals.” (§ 6604.)
2. Sufficiency of the evidence
“ ‘In reviewing the evidence sufficient to support a commitment under
section 6600, “courts apply the same test as for reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence
to support a criminal conviction.” [Citation.] “Thus, this court must review the entire