Filed 8/16/22 P. v. Alarid CA4/2
[…] (a).) Other
courts have found that AB 1950 is retroactive and we agree. (People v. Quinn (2021) 59
Cal.App.5th 874, 884.)
21
The People contend that since defendant was convicted of domestic battery, he
was not entitled to the reduction of his probation term pursuant to Penal Code section
1203.1. Penal Code section 1203.1, subdivision (l), provides, in part, “The two-year
probation limit in subdivision (a) shall not apply to: [¶] (1) An offense listed in
subdivision (c) of [Penal Code s]ection 667.5 and an offense that includes specific
probation lengths within its provisions.” Penal Code section 1203.097 provides the
guidelines for probation in domestic violence cases. Penal Code section 1203.097
provides, “(a) If a person is granted probation for a crime in which the victim is a person
defined in Section 6211 of the Family Code, the terms of probation shall include all of
the following: [¶] (1) A minimum period of probation of 36 months, which may include
a period of summary probation as appropriate.” Family Code section 6211 defines
“domestic violence” as abuse perpetrated against a spouse or former spouse, cohabitant,
or a person with whom the perpetrator has had a child.
Here, defendant was found guilty of misdemeanor domestic battery in count 2.