Reversed and Remanded in Part and Affirmed in Part; Opinion Filed August
[…] nothing for review. See Tex. R. App. P. 38.1(i). Even so, the record includes conflicting evidence on
whether appellants’ motion for new trial established the elements of the Craddock test. Accordingly, even
–15–
In their fifth issue, appellants argue the trial court erred by rendering judgment
awarding punitive damages against them jointly and severally. We agree.
The judgment awards punitive damages against appellants jointly and
severally. This was error. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 41.006 (“In any action
in which there are two or more defendants, an award of exemplary damages must be
specific as to a defendant, and each defendant is liable only for the amount of the
award made against that defendant.”). We sustain appellants’ fifth issue.
Rule 44.1(b) provides that when liability is contested, the court may not order
a separate trial solely on unliquidated damages. TEX. R. APP. P. 44.1(b). However,
when a defendant appeals a no-answer default judgment, liability is not contested