Third District Court of Appeal
[…] and petitioner has cited no authority that would support the proposition such
a deposition is a matter of right. Second, in each case where the denial of a
deposition was deemed worthy of certiorari review, the petitioning party was
deprived of formal access to the witness. In this case, the trial court has
ordered the child witness to appear in court for further examination by the
parties. Third, unlike in other cases, here, the trial court found good cause
for denying the deposition request. We therefore turn our analysis to
whether that finding is supported.
Section 39.801(1), Florida Statutes (2022), provides that “[a]ll
procedures . . . in termination of parental rights proceedings shall be
according to the Florida Rules of Juvenile Procedure unless otherwise
provided by law.” Florida Rule of Juvenile Procedure 8.245(g)(1)(A), in turn,
permits a party to a termination proceeding to take the deposition of “any
person who may have information relevant to the allegations of the petition.”
6
Petitioner argues that these rules demand he be afforded an unfettered