M.S. v. GUARDIAN AD LITEM PROGRAM
[…] Second, in each case where the denial of a deposition was deemed worthy of certiorari review, the petitioning party was deprived of formal access to the witness. In this case, the trial court has ordered the child witness to appear in court for further examination by the parties. Third, unlike in other cases, here, the trial court found good cause for denying the deposition request. We therefore turn our analysis to whether that finding is supported. Section 39.801(1), Florida Statutes (2022), provides that “[a]ll procedures . . . in termination of parental rights proceedings shall be according to the Florida Rules of Juvenile Procedure unless otherwise provided by law.” Florida Rule of Juvenile Procedure 8.245(g)(1)(A), in turn, permits a party to a termination proceeding to take the deposition of “any person who may have information relevant to the allegations of the petition.” 6 Petitioner argues that these rules demand he be afforded an unfettered right to