IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] Rule 12 applies.
130
Id.
131
Spiro v. Vions Tech. Inc., 2014 WL 1245032, at *8 (Del. Ch. Mar. 24, 2014) (quoting Stuart
Kingston, Inc. v. Robinson, 596 A.2d 1378, 1382 (Del. 1991)).
132
Id. (quoting Stuart Kingston, 596 A.2d at 1382) (emphasis omitted).
133
Id. (quoting Appriva S’holder Litig. Co., LLC v. EV3, Inc., 937 A.2d 1275, 1285–86 (Del.
2007).
134
Id.
26
B. The Plaintiffs Lack Standing to Remove Stahl
The Plaintiffs seek to remove Stahl as the Trust Advisor of the Exchange
Trusts under the removal provisions in Delaware’s statute governing trusts, 12 Del.
C. § 3327. Section 3327 provides as follows:
If a governing instrument expressly permits an
officeholder . . . to be removed, the officeholder may be
removed in accordance with the terms of the governing
instrument. In addition, the Court of Chancery may
remove an officeholder on the Court’s own initiative or on
petition of a trustor, another officeholder, or beneficiary if:
(1) The officeholder has committed a breach of trust; or
(2) The continued service of the officeholder substantially
impairs the administration of the trust; or
(3) The court, having due regard for the expressed
intention of the trustor and the best interests of the
beneficiaries, determines that notwithstanding the absence
of a breach of trust, there exists:
a. A substantial change in circumstances;
b. Unfitness, unwillingness or inability of the
officeholder to administer the trust or perform its
duties properly; or
c. Hostility between the officeholder and
beneficiaries or other officeholders that threatens
the efficient administration of the trust.135
Accordingly, Section 3327 provides that an officeholder may be removed “in
accordance with the terms of the governing instrument,” “on the Court’s own
initiative,” or “on petition of a trustor, another officeholder, or beneficiary.”136 The
135
12 Del. C. § 3327.
136
Id.
27
Plaintiffs do not seek to remove Stahl under “the terms of the governing instrument”