In re K.L., a Person Coming 2d Juv. No. B319543
[…] fourth section 602 petition was filed against K.L. in December
2021. After reviewing the prosecution’s evidence, the juvenile
court dismissed all six counts alleged in that petition. At that
point, there was no section 777 petition pending. The court had
no basis for ordering K.L. placed at camp. Its placement order
must be reversed.
Respondent asks us to reverse the placement order
“without prejudice to the People filing a section 777 notice based
on the December 14, 2021 robberies.” It is not necessary for us to
do so. If the People file a section 777 petition relating to K.L.’s
conduct on December 14, the juvenile court will need to
determine whether the petition complies with section 777 by
alleging “a violation of a condition of probation not amounting to
a crime.” (§ 777, subd. (a)(2).)
Maximum Confinement Period
In connection with the first three petitions filed
against him, K.L. admitted that he committed one second degree
burglary, one attempted second degree robbery and one
misdemeanor grand theft. On November 8, 2021, the juvenile