In re K.L. CA2/6
[…] After the prosecution rested its case in chief, the juvenile court found, “I don’t believe the People have met their burden.” The juvenile court based this finding on its determination that the victims’ identifications of appellant as one of the robbers were problematic. It granted K.L.’s motion to dismiss all six counts alleged in the petition. However, the court then found by clear and convincing evidence that K.L. was “involved” in the robberies and announced its intention to “send him to camp.” At a hearing two days later, the juvenile court rejected K.L.’s contention that no section 777 petition was pending. It entered the order placing K.L. at camp for five to seven months with a maximum term of confinement of 3 years 10 months. DISCUSSION Camp Placement Order “An order changing or modifying a previous order by removing a minor from the physical custody of a parent . . . and directing . . . commitment to a county institution . . . shall be made only after a noticed hearing.” (§777.) In this case, the only section 777 petition filed against K.L. was filed in August 2021 3 and it related to his misconduct while placed at a STRTP. K.L. admitted the allegations and continued in his placement at another STRTP. On November 8, 2021, after receiving reports that K.L.’s