In re K.L. CA2/6
[…] At that point, there was no section 777 petition pending. The court had no basis for ordering K.L. placed at camp. Its placement order must be reversed. Respondent asks us to reverse the placement order “without prejudice to the People filing a section 777 notice based on the December 14, 2021 robberies.” It is not necessary for us to do so. If the People file a section 777 petition relating to K.L.’s conduct on December 14, the juvenile court will need to determine whether the petition complies with section 777 by alleging “a violation of a condition of probation not amounting to a crime.” (§ 777, subd. (a)(2).) Maximum Confinement Period In connection with the first three petitions filed against him, K.L. admitted that he committed one second degree burglary, one attempted second degree robbery and one misdemeanor grand theft.