In re K.L., a Person Coming 2d Juv. No. B319543
[…] After
the prosecution rested its case in chief, the juvenile court found,
“I don’t believe the People have met their burden.” The juvenile
court based this finding on its determination that the victims’
identifications of appellant as one of the robbers were
problematic. It granted K.L.’s motion to dismiss all six counts
alleged in the petition. However, the court then found by clear
and convincing evidence that K.L. was “involved” in the robberies
and announced its intention to “send him to camp.” At a hearing
two days later, the juvenile court rejected K.L.’s contention that
no section 777 petition was pending. It entered the order placing
K.L. at camp for five to seven months with a maximum term of
confinement of 3 years 10 months.
DISCUSSION
Camp Placement Order
“An order changing or modifying a previous order by
removing a minor from the physical custody of a parent . . . and
directing . . . commitment to a county institution . . . shall be
made only after a noticed hearing.” (§777.) In this case, the only
section 777 petition filed against K.L. was filed in August 2021
3
and it related to his misconduct while placed at a STRTP. K.L.
admitted the allegations and continued in his placement at
another STRTP. On November 8, 2021, after receiving reports