THE STATE OF OHIO, APPELLEE, v. CSX TRANSPORTATION, INC., APPELLANT.
[…] by rail carriers” and sets forth remedies with respect to operating rules, practices,
routes, services, and facilities of rail carriers. 49 U.S.C. 10501(b)(1).
“Transportation” is broadly defined in the Act to include the movement of “a
locomotive, car, * * * or equipment of any kind related to the movement of
passengers or property, or both, by rail.” 49 U.S.C. 10102(9)(A). The board also
has exclusive jurisdiction over the “construction, acquisition, operation,
abandonment, or discontinuance of spur, industrial, team, switching, or side tracks,
or facilities.” 49 U.S.C. 10501(b)(2). The Act states, “Except as otherwise
provided in this part [49 U.S.C. 10101 et seq.], the remedies provided under this
part with respect to regulation of rail transportation are exclusive and preempt the
remedies provided under Federal or State law.” 49 U.S.C. 10501(b).
{¶ 15} When construing the Termination Act, we have explained that the
board has “exclusive jurisdiction over all physical instrumentalities possessed and
all services provided by rail carriers that are related to the movement of passengers
and/or property.