COURT OF APPEALS
[…] TCEQ conducted a protectiveness review which “accounts for children and other sensitive
members of the population” and formulated the requirements for a Standard Permit based the
protectiveness review’s results. Appellant urges that Section 382.052 does not contain limiting
language making it inapplicable to CBPECs, and therefore must still be an independent factor
examined by the Commission in deciding whether to grant or deny an application.
We find the two sections read together do not contradict one another or otherwise create
ambiguity. Section 382.05198 begins, “(a) The commission shall issue a standard permit for a
permanent concrete plant that performs wet batching, dry batching, or central mixing and that
meets the following requirements:” and lists nineteen factors ranging from record-keeping
requirements to specific filter requirements to emissions standards, and others. See TEX. HEALTH
& SAFETY CODE ANN. § 382.05198. Nothing in Section 382.05198 expressly prohibits the