COURT OF APPEALS
[…] the statute]” should the words’ plain meaning be disregarded. See Jaster, 438 S.W.3d at 562
11
(quoting Molinet v. Kimbrell, 356 S.W.3d 407, 411 (Tex. 2011)). Additionally, the specific
statutory language must be considered in the context of the statute as a whole. Id. (quoting TGS-
NOPEC Geophysical Co. v. Combs, 340 S.W.3d 432, 439 (Tex. 2011)). Like the Texas Supreme
Court in Jaster, our analysis begins with the statute’s words and proceeds with “the apparent
meaning of those words within their context.” Id.
Analysis
A. Plain Language of the Statute
In this case, we must first construe Section 382.052. It reads:
PERMIT TO CONSTRUCT OR MODIFY FACILITY WITHIN 3,000 FEET OF
SCHOOL. In considering the issuance of a permit to construct or modify a facility
within 3,000 feet of an elementary, junior high, or senior high school, the
commission shall consider possible adverse short-term or long-term side effects of
air contaminants or nuisance odors from the facility on the individuals attending
the school facilities.
TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 382.052.
First, we look at the plain language of the statute. See Garrison Contractors, Inc., 966
S.W.2d at 484. Section 382.052 contains the word “shall,” a term which has been the subject of
much discussion in this state’s jurisprudence.