Office of the Attorney General v. State Corporation Commission
[…] the true worth of a company before 8 See generally 1 Harold S. Bloomenthal & Samuel Wolff, Securities Law Handbook § 1:1 (2021) (discussing the “extensive delegated rule-making authority” of the SEC); 1 Brent A. Olson, Publicly Traded Corporations Handbook § 4.2 (2022) (outlining the regulatory framework). 18 deciding whether to buy, sell, or trade the company’s stock. 9 To lawfully report the financial state of a publicly traded company to the SEC, the company must use the legal definitions and required practices known as “generally accepted accounting principles,” or “GAAP.” See generally 15 U.S.C. § 78m(b)(2)(B)(ii) (requiring companies to “devise and maintain a system of internal accounting controls sufficient to provide reasonable assurances that . . . transactions are recorded as necessary (I) to permit preparation of financial statements in conformity with generally accepted accounting principles or any other criteria applicable to such statements, and (II) to maintain accountability for assets”). The SEC presumes that financial statements “not prepared in accordance with [GAAP]” are “misleading or inaccurate.” 17 C.F.R. § 210.4- 01(a)(1). The Financial Accounting Standards Board (“FASB”) issues authoritative restatements of GAAP, most recently in the FASB Accounting Standards Codification (“ASC”) that was first published in 2009, and the SEC has recognized FASB as the standard setter since its creation in 1973. See Ola v. YMCA of S. Hampton Rds., Inc., 270 Va. 550, 561 & n.3 (2005); Commission 9 See 15 U.S.C. § 78b (listing one of the reasons for the necessity of SEC regulation as “insur[ing] the maintenance of fair and honest markets in [securities] transactions”); 15 U.S.C. § 78m(b)(2)(A) (requiring companies that file reports with the SEC to “make and keep books, records, and accounts, which in reasonable detail, accurately and fairly reflect the transactions and dispositions of [its] assets”); 17 C.F.R. § 240.12b-20 (requiring financial statement to be “not misleading”); 17 C.F.R. § 240.13b2-1 (“No person shall directly or indirectly, falsify or cause to be falsified, any book, record or account subject to section 13(b)(2)(A) of the Securities Exchange Act [of 1934]”).