THE STATE OF OHIO, APPELLEE, v. WHITAKER, APPELLANT.
[…] Whitaker points to the following language in the sentencing opinion in support of
his contention:
The second aggravating circumstance found by the jury by
proof beyond a reasonable doubt involved the kidnapping of A.D.
* * * during the commission of Aggravated Murder. Kidnapping is
charged in both counts six and seven. Count six references for the
purpose of terrorizing or inflicting serious physical harm upon A.D.
* * * Count seven references the kidnapping for the purpose of
sexual activity which has already been discussed.
{¶ 54} R.C. 2929.03(F) provides, in part:
The court or panel of three judges, when it imposes sentence
of death, shall state in a separate opinion its specific findings as to
* * * the aggravating circumstances the offender was found guilty
of committing, and the reasons why the aggravating circumstances
16
January Term, 2022
the offender was found guilty of committing were sufficient to
outweigh the mitigating factors.
The trial court correctly identified the three aggravating circumstances—the rape
of A.D., the kidnapping of A.D., and the aggravated burglary during the
commission of aggravated murder—in its opinion. And the trial court concluded