THE STATE OF OHIO, APPELLEE, v. WHITAKER, APPELLANT.
[…] XIX, Whitaker argues that this court’s
proportionality review under R.C. 2929.05(A) should include, at a minimum, all
cases in which the indictment included a death-penalty specification under R.C.
2929.04(A) in order to comport with the clear language of the statute, provide due
process and a meaningful appeal, and avoid the imposition of cruel and unusual
punishment.
{¶ 177} The Eighth Amendment does not require a court to conduct a
comparative proportionality review of death sentences. Pulley v. Harris, 465 U.S.
37, 50-51, 104 S.Ct. 871, 79 L.Ed.2d 29 (1984). However, R.C. 2929.05(A)
requires us to conduct a proportionality review of all death sentences: “In
51
SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
determining whether the sentence of death is appropriate, the court of appeals, in a
case in which a sentence of death was imposed for an offense committed before
January 1, 1995, and the supreme court shall consider whether the sentence is
excessive or disproportionate to the penalty imposed in similar cases.” We have
held that “R.C. 2929.05 does not require a comparison of sentences in non-capital
murder cases for proportionality review.” State v. Jenkins, 15 Ohio St.3d 164, 209,
473 N.E.2d 264 (1984).
{¶ 178} In State v. Steffen, 31 Ohio St.3d 111, 123, 509 N.E.2d 383 (1987),