THE STATE OF OHIO, APPELLEE, v. WHITAKER, APPELLANT.
[…] the kidnapping specifications.
{¶ 77} Based on the foregoing, we reject proposition of law No. XIII.
F. Sufficiency and manifest weight of the evidence for gross abuse of a corpse
{¶ 78} In proposition of law No. VI, Whitaker argues that there was
insufficient evidence to convict him of gross abuse of a corpse. And in proposition
23
SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
of law No. VII, he argues that his conviction for gross abuse of a corpse is against
the manifest weight of the evidence.
{¶ 79} Gross abuse of a corpse is defined in R.C. 2927.01(B): “No person,
except as authorized by law, shall treat a human corpse in a way that would outrage
reasonable community sensibilities.” The factual basis for this charge rested in
Whitaker’s admission that after he attacked A.D., he tried to hide her body by
“dragg[ing] her to the closet.”
{¶ 80} Whitaker claims that there was no evidence showing that he inflicted
any injury on A.D.’s corpse.