THE STATE OF OHIO, APPELLEE, v. WHITAKER, APPELLANT.
[…] (A) No person, by force, stealth, or deception, shall trespass
in an occupied structure * * *, when another person other than an
accomplice of the offender is present, with purpose to commit in the
structure * * * any criminal offense, if any of the following apply:
(1) The offender inflicts, or attempts or threatens to inflict
physical harm on another;
(2) The offender has a deadly weapon or dangerous ordnance
on or about the offender’s person or under the offender’s control.
***
(C) As used in this section:
(1) “Occupied structure” has the same meaning as in section
2909.01 of the Revised Code.
{¶ 59} Under R.C. 2909.01(C)(1), the definition of an “occupied structure”
includes a house that “is maintained as a permanent or temporary dwelling, even
though it is temporarily unoccupied and whether or not any person is actually
present.”
3. Sufficiency of the evidence
{¶ 60} Whitaker was convicted of aggravated burglary based on evidence
that he forcibly entered the Fuller Avenue house with A.D., where he raped and
murdered her. But Whitaker argues there was insufficient evidence that an
18
January Term, 2022