Caesar v. Westchester Corporation
[…] Caesar had already administratively pursued a claim for this same conduct before OHR. The trial court’s determination was in error. It is true that the DCHRA “requires complainants to choose between an administrative or a judicial forum in 16 which to pursue their claims.” Carter v. District of Columbia, 980 A.2d 1217, 1223 (D.C. 2009). Resort to an administrative forum therefore precludes resort to a judicial one for the same discriminatory practice claim, and vice versa. D.C. Code § 2-1403.16(a). But the statute also makes clear that where OHR “has dismissed [a] complaint on the grounds of administrative convenience,” a complainant “maintains all rights to bring suit as if no complaint had been filed.” Id. That is what happened here. OHR “administratively dismissed” Ms. Caesar’s complaint for failure to state a claim pursuant to 4 D.C.M.R. § 708.1(c). While we recognize that the phrase “failure to state a claim” is typically associated with a merits determination, OHR’s denial of Ms.