Caesar v. Westchester Corporation
[…] Caesar’s reasonable-accommodation affirmative defense cannot: the lack of medical evidence on the issue of causation. If we treat the claim as a claim of disparate- treatment discrimination under the DCHRA, summary judgment is likewise merited because nothing in the record indicates that the Westchester treated Ms. Caesar unequally relative to any other member of the cooperative. See, e.g., D.C. Code § 2-1402.21(a)(1) (prohibiting the “require[ment] [of] different terms” for a 18 transaction in real property based on a person’s race or disability); id. § 2-1402.21(a)(4) (prohibiting the “refus[al] or restrict[ion] [of] facilities, services, repairs or improvements for a tenant or lessee” on the basis of a person’s race or disability); id. § 2-1402.21(d)(2) (making it unlawful “to discriminate against any person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling or in the provision of services or facilities in connection with the dwelling” because of such person’s disability). At the time of the initial grant of summary judgment, Ms. Caesar had provided no evidence that the Westchester had treated her unequally.