Vogt v. State
[…] relief under N.D.C.C. § 29–32.1–09, which is analogous to
summary judgment, if there are no genuine issues of material fact
and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.
The party opposing the motion for summary disposition is entitled
to all reasonable inferences at the preliminary stages of a post-
conviction proceeding and is entitled to an evidentiary hearing if a
reasonable inference raises a genuine issue of material fact.
Chisholm, 2014 ND 125, ¶ 10 (internal citations omitted) (quoting Wong v.
State, 2010 ND 219, ¶ 12, 790 N.W.2d 757).
[¶16] Under N.D.C.C. § 29-32.1-01(2), a petition for post-conviction relief must
be filed within two years of a final conviction. Section 29-32.1-01(3)(a)(1)
provides an exception to the limitation period if:
5
The petition alleges the existence of newly discovered evidence,
including DNA evidence, which if proved and reviewed in light of
the evidence as a whole, would establish that the petitioner did not
engage in the criminal conduct for which the petitioner was
convicted[.]
We apply a four-pronged test to a petition for post-conviction relief based on
newly discovered evidence following a guilty plea. See Bridges v. State, 2022
ND 147, ¶ 13, --- N.W.2d --- (modifying our prior test). The petitioner must
prove: (1) the evidence was discovered after his or her guilty plea; (2) failure to
discover the evidence prior to the plea was not the result of his or her lack of
diligence; (3) the newly discovered evidence is material to what would have
been the issues at trial; and (4) “if proved and reviewed in light of the evidence
as a whole the newly discovered evidence would establish that the petitioner
did not engage in the criminal conduct for which the petitioner was convicted.”
Id. at ¶¶ 9, 13 (internal quotations omitted).
[¶17] Even taking as true the assertions in the psychological assessment Vogt
relies on, his argument fails as a matter of law. Vogt is attempting to use the
assessment to prove his plea of guilty was involuntary. He does not claim the