[Cite as Cuyahoga Cty. Court of Common Pleas, Juvenile Div. v. Laborers' Internatl. Union of N. Am., Local
[…] This court’s de novo review is not of the merits of the dispute as
presented to the arbitrator but is limited to whether the R.C. Chapter 2711 statutory
grounds exist to support the trial court’s judgment. Zeck v. Smith Custom Homes &
Design, LLC, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 110574, 2022-Ohio-622, ¶ 12, citing Adams
Cty./Ohio Valley Local School v. OAPSE/AFSCME, Local 572, 2017-Ohio-6929, 94
N.E.3d 937, ¶ 18 (4th Dist.), citing Jackson Cty., Ohio Sheriff v. FOP Ohio Labor
Council, Inc., 4th Dist. Jackson No. 02CA15, 2004-Ohio-3535, ¶ 19-20.
B. Discussion
R.C. 2711.11(B) provides in part:
[T]he court of common pleas in the county wherein an award was made
in an arbitration proceeding shall make an order modifying or
correcting the award upon the application of any party to the
arbitration if: * * *
2 The cases cited in appellant’s opening brief and that of appellee related to the
standard of review regarding motions to stay or compel arbitration under R.C. 2711.02
and 2711.03 and not motions to amend for a matter not submitted under R.C. 2711.11(b).
In appellant’s reply brief, it claimed that appellee misstated the proffered standard of
review and argued that the arbitrator’s determination is factual. We are guided by the
Portage case and proceed accordingly.
(B) The arbitrators have awarded upon a matter not submitted to them,
unless it is a matter not affecting the merits of the decision upon the
matters submitted.
The Union argues that the record supports that the issue of overtime
pay was properly before the arbitrator. During the arbitration, Neff was questioned
by the Union about funds budgeted for detention officers’ overtime. Neff explained