Reese v. Herbert
[…] Robert Mastey, observed that Reese had “multiple contusions of the chest and abrasions of the lower extremities, pain in the neck and lumbar back area, a small fracture on the inside of the elbow, a chipped fracture off the triquetrous bone in the wrist, hyper extension, and internal rotation injury in that region.” 8 O.C.G.A. § 16-10-24(a) provides that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in subsection (b) of this Code section [concerning felony obstruction], a person who knowingly and willfully obstructs or hinders any law enforcement officer in the lawful discharge of his official duties is guilty of a misdemeanor.” 9 Reese also sued Phillip Street, the Dade County Sheriff, for inadequate training and supervision. His complaint sought damages against Herbert on the additional ground that he failed to provide Reese with adequate medical treatment.