Filed 8/18/22 P. v. Preciado CA1/1
[…] Senate Bill 567 became effective January 1, 2022. (Stats. 2021, ch.731,
§§ 1.3, 3(c).) Among other changes, Senate Bill 567 sets a presumption that
the trial court “shall order imposition of the lower term if any of the
[enumerated circumstances] was a contributing factor in the commission of
the offense.” (§ 1170, subd. (b)(6).) These circumstances include: “The
person experienced psychological, physical, or childhood trauma, including,
but not limited to abuse, neglect, exploitation, or sexual violence” and/or “The
person is a youth, or was a youth, as defined under subdivision (b) of
Section 1016.7 at the time of the commission of the offense.” (§ 1170,
subd. (b)(6)(A)–(B).) Section 1016.7, subdivision (b) defines “ ‘youth’ ” as “any
person under 26 years of age on the date the offense was committed.”
Defendant contends, the Attorney General concedes, and we agree that
Senate Bill 567 applies retroactively in this case as an ameliorative change in
the law applicable to all nonfinal convictions on appeal. (See In re Estrada
11
(1965) 63 Cal.2d 740, 745; People v.