People v. Preciado CA1/1
[…] (§ 1170, subd. (b)(6).) These circumstances include: “The person experienced psychological, physical, or childhood trauma, including, but not limited to abuse, neglect, exploitation, or sexual violence” and/or “The person is a youth, or was a youth, as defined under subdivision (b) of Section 1016.7 at the time of the commission of the offense.” (§ 1170, subd. (b)(6)(A)–(B).) Section 1016.7, subdivision (b) defines “ ‘youth’ ” as “any person under 26 years of age on the date the offense was committed.” Defendant contends, the Attorney General concedes, and we agree that Senate Bill 567 applies retroactively in this case as an ameliorative change in the law applicable to all nonfinal convictions on appeal. (See In re Estrada 11 (1965) 63 Cal.2d 740, 745; People v.