Filed 8/18/22 P. v. Jackson CA1/4
[…] in terms of an “opportunity to reflect and fabricate,” but here: “[Doe] was
unavailable to law enforcement and medical personnel for weeks in terms of
describing the injury. [¶] . . . [T]his time lapse did not give her time to
fabricate a story, as she was comatose for a period of time and unable to
speak with anyone. There is no evidence to suggest [Doe] had any motive to
fabricate a story or to lie about what she recalled in terms of the attack.”
3. Applicable Law and Standard of Review
Pursuant to Evidence Code section 1370, subdivision (a), a hearsay
statement that “purports to narrate, describe, or explain the infliction or
threat of physical injury upon the declarant” is not made inadmissible by the
hearsay rule if the following conditions are met: (1) the witness was
15
unavailable; (2) the statement was made at or near the time the injury was
inflicted; and (3) the circumstances under which the statement was made
indicate its trustworthiness.