Filed 8/18/22 P. v. Jackson CA1/4
[…] control of, and to clarify, the legal principles’ governing the factual
circumstances necessary to satisfy the protections of the Bill of Rights.’ ” The
instant case, however, does not involve a question of constitutional law.
Rather, the issue is the admissibility of Doe’s statements under the normal
rules of evidence to which we apply the abuse of discretion standard.
4. Analysis
Jackson challenges the court’s finding that Doe’s statements to
Lieutenant Gard were not “made under circumstances that would indicate its
trustworthiness.” (Evid. Code, § 1370, subd. (a)(4).) Circumstances relevant
to a finding of trustworthiness “include[] but are not limited to[ ] the
following: (1) Whether the statement was made in contemplation of pending
or anticipated litigation in which the declarant was interested.
[¶] (2) Whether the declarant has a bias or motive for fabricating the
statement, and the extent of any bias or motive. [¶] (3) Whether the
statement is corroborated by evidence other than statements that are
admissible only pursuant to this section.” (Evid. Code, § 1370, subd. (b).) As
the statutory language makes clear, these factors are not exhaustive.
As the trial court noted, Doe had suffered significant injuries, including
head trauma, and she was in a coma following the assault. Doe’s condition