Courtney v. Daimler Trucks North Am. CA2/1
[…] As a former medical examiner and expert in forensic
pathology, Arden was qualified to testify regarding the proper
procedures for ruling out a cause of death. Such an opinion
from an expert qualified to offer it is not speculation, but rather
proper impeachment, because it is not an opinion contrary to
that offered by Dutra (i.e., an opinion as to the cause of Wilson’s
death) (§ 2034.310, subd. (b)), and instead speaks to a “matter
going to the truthfulness of . . . [Dutra’s] testimony.” (Kennemur,
supra, 133 Cal.App.3d at p. 922; see ibid. [“Legislature intended
the word [impeachment in section 2034.310, subdivision (b)]
to have the meaning provided in Evidence Code section 780”] &
Evid. Code, § 780, subd. (c) [“jury may consider in determining
the credibility of a witness any matter that has any tendency
in reason to prove or disprove the truthfulness of his testimony
at the hearing, including . . . [¶] . . . [¶] . . . [t]he extent of his
capacity to perceive . . . any matter about which he testifies”];
see also Kennemur, supra, at pp. 922–923 [“[a] party may

      10 Dutra did testify that his opinions were based solely on
a gross autopsy, and that they were thus limited to what a gross
autopsy could reveal. But Arden’s expert testimony regarding