Courtney v. Daimler Trucks North Am. CA2/1
[…] expert testimony is offered at trial, opposing counsel “ ‘must . . .
cope with witnesses possessed of specialized knowledge in some
scientific or technical field. They must gear up to cross-examine
them effectively, and they must marshal the evidence to rebut
their opinions.’ ” (Bonds v. Roy (1999) 20 Cal.4th 140, 147
(Bonds).) To facilitate such trial preparation, the Code of Civil
Procedure requires litigants to, within a particular pretrial time
frame, both identify any experts whose testimony the party may
offer at trial (Code Civ. Proc., § 2034.260, subds. (a) & (b)(1)),3
and provide a declaration for each such expert that includes,
inter alia, “[a] brief narrative statement of the general substance
of the testimony that the expert is expected to give” and “[a]


      3Unless otherwise indicated, subsequent unspecified
statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure.




                                 5
representation that the expert will be . . . [able] to submit to
a meaningful oral deposition concerning the specific testimony,