Courtney v. Daimler Trucks North Am. CA2/1
[…] Romig’s testimony regarding the ground fire experiments
should have been excluded under the expert disclosure statutes
as well.9 The ground fire experiment videos constitute “writings
of [the] expert” (§ 2034.300, subd. (c); see Evid. Code, § 250
[“ ‘[w]riting’ means . . . every other means of recording upon any
tangible thing, any form of communication or representation,
including . . . pictures, sounds, or symbols, or combinations
thereof, and any record thereby created, regardless of the
manner in which the record has been stored”]), and were not
timely disclosed as required by section 2034.270. This triggers
mandatory exclusion under section 2034.300. (See § 2034.300,
subd. (c) [“the trial court shall exclude from evidence the
expert opinion of any witness that is offered by any party
who has unreasonably failed to do any of the following: [¶] . . .
[¶] . . . Produce reports and writings of expert witnesses under
Section 2034.270”].)
        Failure to exclude the testimony was prejudicial. As
discussed above, the specific mechanism through which the

      9 In addition, as I discuss in section E, post, admission of
the ground fire experiment videos was error under Evidence Code