If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] When
the evidence “raises a reasonable doubt, the defendant should be bound over for trial where the
questions can be resolved by the trier of fact.” Henderson, 282 Mich App at 312. Accordingly,
the district court did not abuse its discretion by finding probable cause that defendant possessed
with intent to deliver methamphetamine and less than 50 grams of cocaine.
2. MAINTAINING A DRUG HOUSE
The prosecution further argues that there was sufficient evidence presented to support the
bindover on the charge of maintaining a drug house, MCL 333.7405(1)(d); MCL 333.7406. We
agree. MCL 333.7405(1)(d) provides that a person shall not:
Knowingly keep or maintain a store, shop, warehouse, dwelling, building, vehicle,
boat, aircraft, or other structure or place that is frequented by persons using
controlled substances in violation of this article for the purpose of using controlled
substances or that is used for keeping or selling controlled substances in violation
of this article.
“The phrase ‘keep or maintain’ implies usage with some degree of continuity that can be
deduced by actual observation of repeated acts or circumstantial evidence . . . .” within the
meaning of MCL 333.7405(1)(d). People v Thompson, 477 Mich 146, 155; 730 NW2d 708 (2007).