If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] Circumstantial evidence and reasonable inferences arising from the evidence may be sufficient to
establish probable cause. People v Henderson, 282 Mich App 307, 312; 765 NW2d 619 (2009).
“If the evidence conflicts or raises a reasonable doubt, the defendant should be bound over for
trial, where the questions can be resolved by the trier of fact.” Id.
1. POSSESSION WITH INTENT TO DELIVER
In this case, defendant was charged with possession with intent to deliver
methamphetamine, MCL 333.7401(2)(b)(i), possession with intent to deliver less than 50 grams
of cocaine, MCL 333.7401(2)(a)(iv), and maintaining a drug house, MCL 333.7405(1)(d); MCL
333.7406. MCL 333.7401(1) provides that “[e]xcept as authorized by this article, a person shall
not manufacture, create, deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture, create, or deliver a
controlled substance . . . .” With respect to the charge of possession with intent to deliver
methamphetamine, MCL 333.7401(2)(b)(i) provides that a person who violates that section as to:
(i) A substance described in section 7212(1)(h) or 7214(c)(ii) is guilty of a felony
punishable by imprisonment for not more than 20 years or a fine of not more than
$25,000.00, or both.
Methamphetamine is a controlled substance described in MCL 333.7214(c)(ii). To convict a
defendant of possession with intent to deliver methamphetamine, the prosecution must prove that
the defendant knowingly or intentionally possessed methamphetamine, see People v Baham, 321
Mich App 228, 247; 909 NW2d 836 (2017), and intended to deliver it to someone else. See People
v Robar, 321 Mich App 106, 115; 910 NW2d 328 (2017).
Similarly, MCL 333.7401(2)(a)(iv) provides that a person who violates that section as to:
(a) A controlled substance classified in schedule 1 or 2 that is a narcotic
drug or a drug described in section 7214(a)(iv) and:
* * *
(iv) Which is in an amount less than 50 grams, of any mixture containing
that substance is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than
20 years or a fine of not more than $25,000.00, or both.
-3-
Cocaine is a controlled substance included in schedule 2 pursuant to MCL 333.7214(a)(iv). The
elements of possession with intent to deliver cocaine under this section are that the defendant, not
being authorized to do so, knowingly possessed cocaine in a mixture weighing less than fifty grams