Jonathan Jones v. Home-Owners Insurance Company
[…] Where the liability of multiple insurers are at issue, the priority of coverage is determined by MCL 500.3114(1). Id.; Corwin v DaimlerChrysler Ins Co, 296 Mich App 242, 254; 819 NW2d 68 (2012). When the accident occurred on October 28, 2017, MCL 500.3114 provided, in pertinent part: (1) Except as provided in subsections (2), (3), and (5), a personal protection insurance policy described in [MCL 500.3101] applies to accidental bodily injury to the person named in the policy, the person’s spouse, and a relative of either domiciled in the same household, if the injury arises from a motor vehicle accident. (2) A person suffering accidental bodily injury while an operator or a passenger of a motor vehicle operated in the business of transporting passengers -3- shall receive the personal protection insurance benefits to which the person is entitled from the insurer of the motor vehicle . . . . Thus, “ ‘the general rule is that one looks to a person’s own insurer for no-fault benefits unless one of the statutory exceptions, [MCL 500.3114(2), (3), and (5)], applies.’ ” Miclea, 333 Mich App at 668, quoting Parks v Detroit Auto Inter-Ins Exch, 426 Mich 191, 202-203; 393 NW2d 833