If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] -7-
quit the premises by August 31, 2020, and then notified plaintiff that construction on the parking
lot would begin immediately. However, both the lease and the license had expired on May 31,
2020, the lease clearly reserved defendant’s right to demolish improvements to the land
surrounding the building, and the license agreement disclaimed the grant of any leasehold,
easement, ownership, or other right or interest.
The antilockout statute provides a remedy to “[a]ny person who is ejected or put out of any
lands or tenements in a forcible and unlawful manner,” MCL 600.2918(1), or to “[a]ny tenant in
possession of premises whose possessory interest has been unlawfully interfered with by the
owner[,]” MCL 600.2918(2). Plaintiff satisfied neither requirement. Plaintiff has not alleged any
forcible or unlawful ejection from the parking lot and, as the trial court found, “Plaintiff was not a
tenant of the parking lot, nor did Plaintiff have any possessory interest in the parking lot.” Thus,