Elizabeth Taylor v. University of Michigan Regents
[…] (2) Except as otherwise provided in this act, any claim that is authorized under this act shall be subject to the revised judicature act of 1961, Act No. 236 of the Public Acts of 1961, being sections 600.101 to 600.9947 of the Michigan Compiled Laws. Thus, a claim brought against a state entity “shall be brought in the manner provided in sections 6401 to 6475” of the RJA, including MCL 600.6431—the notice provision of the COCA at issue here. See MCL 691.1410(1) (emphasis added). Specifically, at the time plaintiff’s action accrued in 2016, MCL 600.6431 provided: (1) No claim may be maintained against the state unless the claimant, within 1 year after such claim has accrued, files in the office of the clerk of the court of claims either a written claim or a written notice of intention to file a claim against the state or any of its departments, commissions, boards, institutions, arms or agencies, stating the time when and the place where such claim arose and in detail the nature of the same and of the items of damage alleged or claimed to have been sustained, which claim or notice shall be signed and verified by the claimant before an officer authorized to administer oaths. * * * (3) In all actions for property damage or personal injuries, claimant shall file with the clerk of the court of claims a notice of intention to file a claim or the claim itself -4- within 6 months following the happening of the event giving rise to the cause of action. This notice provision sets forth a condition precedent to filing a claim against such state entities like defendants in this case.