Elizabeth Taylor v. University of Michigan Regents
[…] Thus, the Legislature has abrogated sovereign immunity for such claims sounding in medical malpractice. But in doing so, the Legislature placed conditions and limitations on the liability imposed—which it was entitled to do. See McCahan v Brennan, 492 Mich 730, 736; 822 NW2d 747 (2012). In that regard, the GTLA incorporated the Court of Claims Act (COCA), MCL 600.6401 et seq. Specifically, MCL 691.1410 of the GTLA states: (1) Claims against the state authorized under this act shall be brought in the manner provided in sections 6401 to 6475 of the revised judicature act [RJA] of 1961, Act No. 236 of the Public Acts of 1961, being sections 600.6401 to 600.6475 of the Michigan Complied Laws, and against any political subdivision or municipal corporation by civil action in any court having jurisdiction. (2) Except as otherwise provided in this act, any claim that is authorized under this act shall be subject to the revised judicature act of 1961, Act No. 236 of the Public Acts of 1961, being sections 600.101 to 600.9947 of the Michigan Compiled Laws. Thus, a claim brought against a state entity “shall be brought in the manner provided in sections 6401 to 6475” of the RJA, including MCL 600.6431—the notice provision of the COCA at issue here. See MCL 691.1410(1) (emphasis added).