If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] A court
may consider what was discussed in case evaluation to determine whether an issue was decided
on the merits. Amburgey v Sauder, 238 Mich App 228, 247-248; 605 NW2d 84 (1999). Further,
neither MCR 2.403(J)(4) nor MCL 691.1557 precludes consideration of an evaluator’s affidavit.
MCR 2.403(J)(4) provides that “statements by the attorneys and the briefs or summaries are not
admissible in any court or evidentiary proceeding.” This court rule does not specifically prohibit
the submission of affidavits like the ones Detroit filed in this case. MCL 691.1557(1) provides
that “the work product and case files of a mediator or center and communications relating to the
subject matter of the dispute made during the dispute resolution process by a party, mediator, or
other person are confidential and not subject to disclosure in a judicial or administrative proceeding
except for either of the following . . . .” (Emphasis added.) An affidavit generated after the fact
does not fall within the provisions of MCL 691.1557. Further, considering the affidavits is not
inconsistent with MCR 2.403(J)(5), which provides, in pertinent part: “After the evaluation, the