If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] bringing those claims.”), (2) Allan Block Corp v Co Materials Corp, 512 F3d 912, 916 (CA 7,
2008) (“But there is an exception to res judicata for cases in which the only relief sought in the
first suit is a declaratory judgment.”), and (3) Harborside Refrigerated Servs, Inc v Vogel, 959 F2d
368, 372 (CA 2, 1992) (“Many jurisdictions recognize an exception to ordinary res judicata
principles where, as here, the prior action involved only a request for declaratory relief.”). Those
7
Notably, the 2016 case was litigated in district court, which, under MCL 600.8315, “shall not
have jurisdiction in . . . actions which are historically equitable in nature, except as otherwise
provided by law.”
-13-
decisions of federal circuit courts are not binding on this Court, but could be considered persuasive.
Johnson v Vanderkooi, 502 Mich 751, 764 n 6; 918 NW2d 785 (2018) (“Although caselaw from