NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] is based on an error of fact. State v. Thomas, 307 Kan. 733, 739, 415 P.3d 430 (2018).
The party asserting an abuse of discretion bears the burden to show abuse. 307 Kan. at
739. Burch does not claim that the district court made an error of law or fact, thus he
argues solely that no reasonable person would take the same position as the district court.
We disagree. K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 59-29a08(c) provides that a "person may retain,
or if the person is indigent and so requests the court may appoint, an examiner pursuant
to K.S.A. 60-235." And K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 60-235(a)(2)(A) states that an order "[m]ay
be made only on motion for good cause and on notice to all parties and the person to be
examined." Thus the district court has discretion whether to appoint, or permit an SVP to
retain, an independent examiner for the annual review probable cause hearing. Not until a
transitional release hearing does an SVP "have the right to have experts evaluate the
person on the person's behalf."