IN THE SUPREME COURT, STATE OF WYOMING
[…] on whether the agency could reasonably conclude as it did, based on all the evidence before
it.” Boylen, ¶ 8, 506 P.3d at 769 (quoting Matter of Claim of Hood, 2016 WY 104, ¶ 14,
382 P.3d 772, 776 (Wyo. 2016)).
[¶17] “[W]e review an agency’s conclusions of law de novo and affirm only if its
conclusions are in accordance with the law.” Ross, ¶ 11, 503 P.3d at 29 (quoting Triplett,
¶ 35, 497 P.3d at 911).
DISCUSSION
[¶18] OAH awarded Ms. McBride PPD benefits, finding that she had met the three
conditions in Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-14-405(h). Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-14-405(h) provides:
(h) An injured employee awarded permanent partial
impairment benefits may apply for a permanent disability
award subject to the following terms and conditions:
(i) The injured employee is because of the injury,
unable to return to employment at a wage that is at least
ninety-five percent (95%) of the monthly gross earnings
the employee was earning at the time of injury;
(ii) An application for permanent partial disability is
filed not before three (3) months after the date of
ascertainable loss or three (3) months before the last
6
scheduled impairment payment, whichever occurs later,
but in no event later than one (1) year following the later
date; and
(iii) The employee has actively sought suitable
work, considering the employee’s health, education,
training and experience.
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-14-405(h) (LexisNexis 2021) (emphasis added).
[¶19] At the time of Ms. McBride’s injury, the Division rules included the following
definition of the term, “actively seeking work”:
For purposes of benefit eligibility, a claimant is actively