IN THE SUPREME COURT, STATE OF WYOMING
[…] on Dr. Greendyke’s impairment rating, the Division awarded Ms. McBride a permanent
partial impairment benefit at twelve percent.
[¶7] In April 2020, Ms. McBride submitted her PPD application. The application
reflected that she had “[r]etired in 2016 because of injuries,” she was not employed, she
had not registered with job service or any other employment agency, and she was “not
seeking employment.” It listed only five job searches. These were performed between
April 1 and April 9, 2020. The Division denied Ms. McBride’s application based on her
failure to comply with Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-14-405(h)(iii) conditioning an employee’s
eligibility for PPD benefits on “actively [seeking] suitable work, considering the
employee’s health, education, training and experience,” and the Division rules defining
“actively seeking work” as a minimum of five job contacts per week over the course of a
six-week period immediately preceding the date the application is filed. Wyo. Workers’
Comp. Div. Rules, Regulations & Fee Schedules, ch. 1, § 4(c) (June 2011), superseded by