seeking resentencing under Miller v. Alabama, 567 U.S. 460 (2012) explicitly
[…] resentencing court with the authority to run Oglesby’s first-degree murder and first-
degree kidnapping sentences concurrently with his robbery with a dangerous weapon
sentences. Oglesby, 2021-NCCOA-354, ¶ 48. Based on its conclusion that the
argument Oglesby asserted his counsel should have raised was “speculative and
untested” and unsupported by precedent, the majority below held that Oglesby’s
counsel did not “act deficiently” at the resentencing hearing. Id. ¶ 49.
¶ 19 However, the majority’s assessment of N.C.G.S. § 15A-1354(a) is inconsistent
with the plain meaning of the statute. The relevant statutory provision provides in
full:
(a) Authority of Court.—When multiple sentences of
imprisonment are imposed on a person at the same time or
when a term of imprisonment is imposed on a person who
is already subject to an undischarged term of
imprisonment, including a term of imprisonment in
another jurisdiction, the sentences may run either
concurrently or consecutively, as determined by the court.
If not specified or not required by statute to run
consecutively, sentences shall run concurrently.
N.C.G.S. § 15A-1354(a) (2021) (emphasis added). Here, Oglesby’s sentences for first-
degree murder, first-degree kidnapping, and two counts of robbery with a dangerous
weapon—although arising out of two separate criminal transactions and underlying