State v. Oglesby
[…] Oglesby, 2021-NCCOA-354, ¶ 48. Based on its conclusion that the argument Oglesby asserted his counsel should have raised was “speculative and untested” and unsupported by precedent, the majority below held that Oglesby’s counsel did not “act deficiently” at the resentencing hearing. Id. ¶ 49. ¶ 19 However, the majority’s assessment of N.C.G.S. § 15A-1354(a) is inconsistent with the plain meaning of the statute. The relevant statutory provision provides in full: (a) Authority of Court.—When multiple sentences of imprisonment are imposed on a person at the same time or when a term of imprisonment is imposed on a person who is already subject to an undischarged term of imprisonment, including a term of imprisonment in another jurisdiction, the sentences may run either concurrently or consecutively, as determined by the court. If not specified or not required by statute to run consecutively, sentences shall run concurrently. N.C.G.S. § 15A-1354(a) (2021) (emphasis added).